Herb Chambers Chevrolet

2027 Chevrolet Equinox

Now available at Herb Chambers Chevrolet in Danvers, MA

  • Starting MSRP$29,000
  • Horsepower175 hp
  • EPA MPG25 city / 29 hwy
  • Max Towing1,000 lbs
Search Inventory
Common questions
2027 Chevrolet Equinox LT
2027 Chevrolet Equinox LT shown

The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox is a five-seat SUV for shoppers in Danvers, Massachusetts, and Herb Chambers Chevrolet offers a clear place to explore its trim pricing, specifications, and drivetrain choices. This page covers the Equinox lineup from its $29,000 starting MSRP through the $35,900 ACTIV trim, along with fuel economy, towing capacity, dimensions, cargo space, and engine details. Shoppers can also use the live inventory link to review incoming Chevrolet Equinox vehicles through Herb Chambers Chevrolet. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Starting MSRP
$29,000
Horsepower
175 hp
EPA MPG
25 city / 29 hwy
Max Towing
1,000 lbs
Seating
5 seats
Drivetrain
Front Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
Fuel
Regular Unleaded
Body Style
SUV

2027 Chevrolet Equinox Trims and Pricing

Pricing spans three named trims, beginning with the front-wheel-drive LT and RS before reaching the all-wheel-drive ACTIV.

2027 Chevrolet Equinox trims, specs and starting pricing
TrimHorsepowerEPA MPG (city / hwy)Max TowingSeatsDrivetrainStarting MSRP
LT175 hp25 / 291,000 lbs5Front Wheel Drive$29,000
RS175 hp——5Front Wheel Drive$33,900
ACTIV175 hp25 / 291,000 lbs5All Wheel Drive$35,900

Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

The LT starts at $29,000 with front-wheel drive and 184 lb-ft of torque. The RS starts at $33,900 and shares the listed 184 lb-ft of torque and front-wheel drive configuration. At $35,900, the ACTIV adds all-wheel drive and raises torque to 203 lb-ft. Across the lineup, the Equinox uses a 1.5-liter engine, produces 175 horsepower, seats five, offers 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, and can tow up to 1,000 pounds.

Equinox Specifications and Configuration

The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox uses a 1.5-liter inline-four engine with 1,490 cc of displacement, regular unleaded fuel, and an eight-speed automatic transmission. Peak power arrives at 5,600 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 2,000 rpm.

Fuel economy is rated at 25 city MPG and 29 highway MPG. Curb weight ranges from 3,428 to 3,607 pounds, while fuel capacity ranges from 14.8 to 15.6 gallons. The Equinox measures 183.2 inches long, 74.9 inches wide, and 65.6 inches high, with a 107.5-inch wheelbase.

Buying a Chevrolet Equinox in Danvers, MA

Herb Chambers Chevrolet is located at 90 Andover Street, Rte 114, in Danvers, MA. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use the search inventory link for the latest Chevrolet Equinox listings.

For help with purchase planning, contact Herb Chambers Chevrolet at (978) 679-2929. A trade-in can also be part of the process through the dealership's trade-in options.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Trim selection comes down to starting price, torque, and drivetrain. The LT and RS use front-wheel drive with 184 lb-ft of torque, while the ACTIV uses all-wheel drive with 203 lb-ft.

The Equinox offers 29.8 cubic feet of cargo room behind the rear seats and a 1,000-pound maximum towing capacity. Its 25 city MPG and 29 highway MPG ratings provide useful figures for comparing everyday driving needs with other compact SUVs.

Frequently Asked Questions

7 common questions answered

How much does the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox cost?The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox starts at $29,000 before applicable taxes, title, registration, and dealer fees.

The listed starting prices range from $29,000 for the LT to $35,900 for the ACTIV.

  • LT starting MSRP: $29,000
  • RS starting MSRP: $33,900
  • ACTIV starting MSRP: $35,900
Which 2027 Equinox trim has all-wheel drive?The ACTIV trim has all-wheel drive.

The LT and RS use front-wheel drive, while the ACTIV pairs all-wheel drive with 203 lb-ft of torque.

  • LT: front-wheel drive
  • RS: front-wheel drive
  • ACTIV: all-wheel drive
How many people can the Chevrolet Equinox seat?The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox seats five people.

Its five-seat configuration is paired with 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats.

  • Five seats
  • 29.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats
  • SUV body style
What fuel economy does the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox get?The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox is rated at 25 city MPG and 29 highway MPG.

The Equinox uses regular unleaded fuel and has a fuel capacity ranging from 14.8 to 15.6 gallons.

  • 25 city MPG
  • 29 highway MPG
  • Regular unleaded fuel
How much can the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox tow?The 2027 Chevrolet Equinox can tow up to 1,000 pounds.

The towing capacity complements a 175-horsepower 1.5-liter inline-four engine and an eight-speed automatic transmission.

  • Maximum towing capacity: 1,000 pounds
  • 175 horsepower
  • Eight-speed automatic transmission
How does the Equinox compare with the Honda CR-V?The Chevrolet Equinox and Honda CR-V are compact SUVs with different trim lineups and powertrain strategies.

Compare seating, cargo needs, drivetrain preference, fuel economy, pricing, and driving position when considering both models.

  • Review each model's trim structure
  • Compare front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive needs
  • Consider cargo and towing requirements
How can I see a 2027 Chevrolet Equinox in Danvers?Use the Herb Chambers Chevrolet inventory link to review current Chevrolet Equinox listings.

Herb Chambers Chevrolet is at 90 Andover Street, Rte 114, Danvers, MA. Inventory changes on a rolling basis, so online listings are the best place to begin.